Area holiday basketball tournament schedules

Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
at Wayne State College
Friday, Dec. 27 Schedule
Girls Bracket

LCC vs. Arlington, 9:30 a.m.
West Point-Beemer vs. Auburn, 12:30 p.m.
Hartington CC vs. Hastings St. Cecilia, 4 p.m.
Pender vs. Wayne, 7 p.m.
Boys Bracket
LCC vs. Arlington, 11 a.m.
West Point-Beemer vs. Auburn, 2 p.m.
Hartington CC vs. Hastings St. Cecilia, 5:30 p.m.
Pender vs. Wayne, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 28 Schedule
Girls Bracket

LCC/Arlington loser vs. WP-B/Auburn loser, 9:30 a.m.
HCC/HSC loser vs. Pender/Wayne loser, 12:30 p.m.
LCC/Arlington winner vs. WP-B/Auburn winner, 4 p.m.
HCC/HSC winner vs. Pender/Wayne winner, 7 p.m.
Boys Bracket
LCC/Arlington loser vs. WP-B/Auburn loser, 11 a.m.
HCC/HSC loser vs. Pender/Wayne loser, 2 p.m.
LCC/Arlington winner vs. WP-B/Auburn winner, 5:30 p.m.
HCC/HSC winner vs. Pender/Wayne winner, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 30 Schedule
Girls Bracket

Seventh Place (at Wayne HS), 11 a.m.
Fifth Place (at Wayne HS), 3 p.m.
Third Place (at WSC), 11 a.m.
Championship (at WSC), 3 p.m.
Boys Bracket
Seventh Place (at Wayne HS), 1 p.m.
Fifth Place (at Wayne HS), 5 p.m.
Third Place (at WSC), 1 p.m.
Championship (at WSC), 5 p.m.

Shootout on the Elkhorn
at Wisner-Pilger HS
Saturday, Dec. 28 Schedule
Girls Green Bracket (North Gym)

Winnebago vs. Wakefield/Allen, 2:30 p.m.
Ponca vs. Neligh-Oakdale, 4:15 p.m.
Girls White Bracket (South Gym)
Pierce vs. Norfolk JV, 2:30 p.m.
Lutheran High NE vs. Wisner-Pilger, 4:15 p.m.
Boys Green Bracket (North Gym)
Ponca vs. Lutheran High NE, 6 p.m.
Wisner-Pilger vs. Pierce, 7:45 p.m.
Boys White Bracket (South Gym)
Wakefield vs. Norfolk JV, 6 p.m.
Winnebago vs. Neligh-Oakdale, 7:45 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 30 Schedule
Girls Green Bracket (North Gym)

Losers bracket, 2:30 p.m.
Winners bracket, 6 p.m.
Girls White Bracket (South Gym)
Losers bracket, 2:30 p.m.
Winners bracket, 6 p.m.
Boys Green Bracket (North Gym)
Losers bracket, 4:15 p.m.
Winners bracket, 7:45 p.m.
Boys White Bracket (South Gym)
Losers bracket, 4:15 p.m.
Winners bracket, 7:45 p.m.

Randolph Invitational
Friday, Dec. 27 Schedule
Girls Bracket

Osmond vs. Plainview, 2 p.m.
Winside vs. Randolph, 5 p.m.
Boys Bracket
Osmond vs. Plainview, 3:30 p.m.
Winside vs. Randolph, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 28 Schedule
Girls Bracket

Consolation game, 12 p.m.
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Boys Bracket
Consolation game, 1:30 p.m.
Championship game, 4:30 p.m.

Subscriber Login

Login Help

Thank you for visiting our new website. For your initial login to the site, please use the following information:

Username: Your current username (or screen name from the previous site)
Password: Please also use your username as the password

You can change your password after successfully logging into the site. Thank you.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600

Comment Here