Area teams involved in holiday tournaments

All five area high schools' basketball teams will be involved in holiday tournament action this week.

Wayne High will play host to the Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout, with games at Wayne State College Dec. 28-29. The final day of games will be played at both Wayne State College and Wayne High School, with the championship games to be held at Wayne High School. Wayne and Laurel-Concord-Coleridge are among the teams in the eight-school invitational.

Wakefield will play in the Shootout on the Elkhorn Dec. 28-30 at Wisner-Pilger High School. Winside is at the Randolph Holiday Tournament Dec. 29-30 at Randolph High School, while Allen plays in the Verdigre Holiday Touranment Dec. 28-29 at Verdigre HIgh School.

Tournament schedules are as follows:

Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout
Girls Bracket
Dec. 28 Games at WSC

9:30 a.m. – Pender vs. Hartington CC
12:30 p.m. – O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. West Point-Beemer
4 p.m. – LCC vs. Norfolk Catholic
7 p.m. – Wayne vs. Arlington
Dec. 29 Games at WSC
9:30 a.m. – Pender/Hartington CC loser vs. OSM/WP-B loser
12:30 p.m. – LCC/NC loser vs. Wayne/Arlington loser
4 p.m. – Pender/Hartington CC loser vs. OSM/WP-B winner
7 p.m. – LCC/NC loser vs. Wayne/Arlington winner
Dec. 30 Games
9:30 a.m. – Seventh-place game (at Wayne HS)
9:30 a.m. – Fifth-place game (at WSC)
1 p.m. – Consolation game (at Wayne HS)
4:30 p.m. – Championship game (at Wayne HS)
Boys Bracket
Dec. 28 Games at WSC

11 a.m. – Pender vs. Hartington CC
2 p.m. – O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. West Point-Beemer
5:30 p.m. – LCC vs. Norfolk Catholic
8:30 p.m. – Wayne vs. Arlington
Dec. 29 Games at WSC
11 a.m. – Pender/Hartington CC loser vs. OSM/WP-B loser
2 p.m. – LCC/NC loser vs. Wayne/Arlington loser
5:30 p.m. – Pender/Hartington CC loser vs. OSM/WP-B winner
8:30 p.m. – LCC/NC loser vs. Wayne/Arlington winner
Dec. 30 Games
11 a.m. – Seventh-place game (at Wayne HS)
11 a.m. – Fifth-place game (at WSC)
2:45 p.m. – Consolation game (at Wayne HS)
6:30 p.m. – Championship game (at Wayne HS)

Shootout on the Elkhorn
at Wisner-Pilger High School
Girls Bracket
Dec. 28 Games

2:30 p.m. – LHNE vs. Battle Creek (South gym)
2:30 p.m. – Ponca vs. Pierce (North gym)
5:30 p.m. – Wisner-Pilger vs. Wakefield (North gym)
5:30 p.m. – Neligh-Oakdale vs. Winnebago (South gym)
Dec. 29 Games
2:30 p.m. – Ponca/Pierce winner vs. N-O/Winnebago winner (North gym)
2:30 p.m. – Ponca/Pierce loser vs. N-O/Winnebago loser (South gym)
5:30 p.m. – W-P/Wakefield winner vs. LHNE/BC winner (North gym)
5:30 p.m. – W-P/Wakefield loser vs. LHNE/BC loser (South gym)
Dec. 30 Games
3:30 p.m. – Seventh-place game (South gym)
3:30 p.m. – Fifth-place game (North gym)
6:30 p.m. – Consolation game (South gym)
6:30 p.m. – Championship game (North gym)
Boys Bracket
Dec. 28 Games

4 p.m. – LHNE vs. Battle Creek (South gym)
4 p.m. – Ponca vs. Pierce (North gym)
7 p.m. – Wisner-Pilger vs. Wakefield (North gym)
7 p.m. – Neligh-Oakdale vs. Winnebago (South gym)
Dec. 29 Games
4 p.m. – Ponca/Pierce winner vs. N-O/Winnebago winner (North gym)
4 p.m. – Ponca/Pierce loser vs. N-O/Winnebago loser (South gym)
7 p.m. – W-P/Wakefield winner vs. LHNE/BC winner (North gym)
7 p.m. – W-P/Wakefield loser vs. LHNE/BC loser (South gym)
Dec. 30 Games
5 p.m. – Seventh-place game (South gym)
5 p.m. – Fifth-place game (North gym)
8 p.m. – Consolation game (South gym)
8 p.m. – Championship game (North gym)

Randolph Holiday Tournament
at Randolph High School
Girls Bracket
Dec. 29 Games

2 p.m. – Winside vs. Humprhrey/Lindsay HF
5 p.m. – Randolph vs. Plainview
Dec. 30 Games
2 p.m. – Consolation game
5 p.m. – Championship game
Boys Bracket
Dec. 29 Games

3:30 p.m. – Winside vs. Humprhrey/Lindsay HF
6:30 p.m. – Randolph vs. Plainview
Dec. 30 Games
3:30 p.m. – Consolation game
6:30 p.m. – Championship game

Verdigre Booster Club Tourney
at Verdigre High School
Girls Bracket
Dec. 28 Games

2:45 p.m. – Osmond vs. Bloomfield
6:15 p.m. – Niobrara/Verdigre vs. Allen
Dec. 29 Games
2:45 p.m. – Consolation game
6:15 p.m. – Championship game
Boys Bracket
Dec. 28 Games

4:30 p.m. – Osmond vs. Bloomfield
8 p.m. – Niobrara/Verdigre vs. Allen
Dec. 29 Games
4:30 p.m. – Consolation game
8 p.m. – Championship game

Subscriber Login

Login Help

Thank you for visiting our new website. For your initial login to the site, please use the following information:

Username: Your current username (or screen name from the previous site)
Password: Please also use your username as the password

You can change your password after successfully logging into the site. Thank you.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600

Comment Here