Auburn teams claim Shootout titles

Auburn took home both championship trophies from the 2020 Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout as both the boys and girls defeated Pierce in the first-place matchups Thursday at Wayne State College.

In girls action, the Lady Bulldogs came away with a 36-33 win over Pierce, while the Auburn boys pulled away late for a 53-41 win over the Bluejays.

In third-place action, Pender posted a 71-17 win over Wayne to claim consolation honors. In the boys game, Brandon Bartos hit a 3-pointer as time expired to give the Blue Devils a 31-29 win over Hartington Cedar Catholic to claim the consolation trophy.

In other action, the LCC girls finished seventh with a 45-34 win over Homer, while the LCC boys claimed fifth-place honors with a 65-37 win over Homer.

Thursday’s Results
Boys Results
Seventh Place —
Winnebago 85, Pender 42
Fifth Place — LCC 65, Homer 37
Third Place — Wayne 31, Hartington CC 29
Championship — Auburn 53, Pierce 41
Girls Results
Seventh Place —
LCC 45, Homer 34
Fifth Place — Hartington CC 67, Winnebago 62 (OT)
Third Place — Pender 71, Wayne 17
Championship — Auburn 39, Pierce 36

Summaries
Boys Games
Winnebago 85, Pender 42

Pender          12  13  12    5  —  42
Winnebago    31  21  20  13  —  85
PENDER — Maise 17, Vogt 8, Trimble 5, Rabass 5, Breitbarth 2, Walsh 2, Krusemark 2, Beckman 1.
WINNEBAGO — Earth 34, Bass 17, Crossbear 9, Bernie 9, Decora 6, Kearnes 4, LaPointe 2, Bassette 2, Berridge 2.
LCC 65, Homer 37
LCC      13  10  20  22  —  65
Homer    9    8    7  13  — 37
LCC — Haisch 23, Hartung 12, Schmitt 9, Hall 6, Rath 4, Erwin 3, Roberts 2, Olson 2, Da. Puppe 2, Martin 2.
HOMER — T. Harris 12, Kinzie 7, K. Harris 6, Gilster 5, Schreier 4, Rasmussen 3.
Wayne 31, Hartington CC 29
Hartington CC    12    2    6    9  —  29
Wayne                  9    7    4  11  —  31
HARTINGTON CC — T. Thoene 8, M. Thoene 8, Joachimsen 4, Carson Arens 3, Kuehn 2, Carter Arens 2, Bernecket 2.
WAYNE — Bartos 16, Judd 5, Vovos 3, Phelps 3, Agoumba 2, Jones 2.
Auburn 53, Pierce 41
Pierce     13    9  12    7  —  41
Auburn    17  11  11  14  —  53
PIERCE — Brahmer 19, Watts 9, Dale 4, Race 3, Roth 3, Scholting 3.
AUBURN — C. Binder 18, Frary 13, R. Binder 11, M. Binder 6, Patzel 3, Balensperger 2.

Girls Games
LCC 45, Homer 34

LCC        2  16  13  14  —  45
Homer    9    4  11  10  —  34
LCC — Hall 14, Ericksen 11, Urwiler 6, Johnson 5, Kuhlman 5, Wolfgram 3, Christensen 1.
HOMER — Johnson 12, Rasmussen 9, Harsma 6, Hightree 5, Elsea 2.
Hartington CC 67, Winnebago 62
Hartington CC    11  13  13  19  11  —  67
Winnebago         18  15  15    8    6  —  62
HARTINGTON CC — Wortmann 34, Kathol 12, Steffen 8, Heimes 8, Dickes 3, Uttecht 2.
WINNEBAGO — Snyder 29, Deal 13, Cleveland 6, Valentino 6, Harlan 4, Kearnes 2, Means 2.
Pender 71, Wayne 17
Pender    28  25  10    8  —  71
Wayne      4    7    3    3  —  17
PENDER — Ostrand 14, Felber 13, Wegner 10, Lemkuhl 9, Heise 8, Prokop 6, Fry 6, Kneifl 3, Miller 2.
WAYNE — Kruse 6, McManigal 3, Powicki 3, Jones 2, Haase 2, Krusemark 1.
Auburn 39, Pierce 36
Auburn      7    8  16    8  —  39
Pierce       3    7  11  15  —  36
PIERCE — M. Moeller 17, Meier 7, K. Moeller 6, Sindelar 3, Wragge 2, Simmons 1.
AUBURN — Binder 16, Darnell 12, Swanson 5, Kirkpatrick 3, Franke 2, Grant 1.

Subscriber Login

Login Help

Thank you for visiting our new website. For your initial login to the site, please use the following information:

Username: Your current username (or screen name from the previous site)
Password: Please also use your username as the password

You can change your password after successfully logging into the site. Thank you.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600

Comment Here