STATE TRACK — Allen leads area medal effort

OMAHA — Allen’s boys tied for fifth and the Lady Eagles tied for 14th in Class D to lead the area medal haul Saturday during the final day of the Nebraska State Track and Field Championships at Burke Stadium.

The Eagles' 1,600-meter foursome of Noah Carr, Devin Twohig, Avery Fredericksen and Brogan Jones posted a runner-up finish with a time of 3:31.38, finishing about a second behind the championship team from Sterling, allows Allen to tie Pawnee City for fifth place in the final team standings with 22 points.

Allen’s boys also scored in the other two relays, taking fourth in the 400-meter relay with Noah Carr, Josh Grone, Jones and Twohigh; and placing seventh in the 3,200-meter relay with the tandem of Isaac Verzani, Fredericksen, Jones and Twohig. Noah Carr scored in two individual events, placing third in the 200 and eighth in the 100.

Allen's girls tied for 14th with a pair of runner-up finishes. Alli Jackson followed Jordyn Carr's second-place effort in the long jump on Friday with a silver medal in the Class D girls 800-meter run on Saturday morning.

Wayne High senior Gabi Meyer picked up her fourth career medal in the 800-meter run, finishing eighth in a time of 2:25.95. Meyer finished second in the slower of the two sections and had to wait for the results of the faster heat to show up on the scoreboard before celebrating her fourth medal in the event, finishing with two sixth-place medals and a pair of eighth-place finishes.

Wakefield was the only other area entry to score in Saturday’s action, placing sixth in the Class C boys 1,600-meter relay. The foursome of Justin Erb, Charlie Lopez, Logan Bokemper and Esgar Godinez came home in a time of 3:29.70 after a 65-minute lightning delay that came in the middle of the 1,600-meter relay finals, the last event of the two-day meet.

Area results from the state track meet by school are as follows (top eight score):
 

WAYNE
(Boys did not score; Girls scored 1.5 points in Class B, finishing 37th)

 

Girls pole vault — 8. (tie) Maysn Dorey, 10-0; 16. Hailey Backer, 8-6.
Girls 800 — 8. Gabi Meyer, 2:25.95.
Boys Long jump — 26. Cody Rogers, 17-11.
Boys Discus — 14. Mike Leatherdale, 137-7.
Boys High jump — Reece Wilson-Jaqua (did not make opening height of 5-10).
Boys Shot put — 15. Mike Leatherdale, 45-10 1/2.
Boys 400 — Aaron Reynolds, 53.00 (7th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
 

ALLEN
(Boys scored 22 points, tied for 5th in Class D; Girls scored 16 points in Class D, tied for 14th)

Boys High jump — 19. (tie) Steve Cooks, 5-8.
Boys Long jump — 16. Avery Fredericksen, 19-1 1/2.
Boys 3,200-meter relay — 7. Allen (Isaac Verzani, Avery Fredericksen, Brogan Jones, Devin Twohig), 8:47.30.
Boys 800 — 18. Brogan Jones, 2:10.27.
Boys 400-meter relay — 4. Allen (Noah Carr, Josh Grone, Brogan Jones, Devin Twohig), 45.18.
Boys 110-meter hurdles — Lukas Oswald, 16.84 (8th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Boys 100 — 8. Noah Carr, 11.58.
Boys 400 — Avery Fredericksen, 53.31 (5th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Boys 300-meter hurdles — Lukas Oswald, 43.22 (8th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Boys 200 — 3. Noah Carr, 22.84.
Boys 1,600-meter relay — 2. Allen (Noah Carr, Devin Twohig, Avery Fredericksen, Brogan Jones), 3:31.38.
Girls Long jump — 2. Jordyn Carr, 17-4 1/4.
Girls 800 — 2. Alli Jackson, 2:23.41.
Girls 400 — Alli Jackson, 1:02.31 (3rd in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Girls 1,600-meter relay — 9. Allen (Jordyn Carr, Haley Stapleton, Ashley Kraemer, Alli Jackson), 4:21.94.
 

WAKEFIELD
(Boys scored 8 points in Class C, finishing 32nd; Girls did not score)

Boys Shot put — 8. Israel Gardea, 48-7.
Boys Triple jump — 5. Solomon Peitz, 41-5.
Boys 800 — 14. Gabe Peitz, 2:03.41.
Boys 400-meter relay — 12. Wakefield (Dylon Harder, Esgar Godinez, Dawson Samuelson, Justin Erb), 45.07.
Boys 100 — Esgar Godinez, 11.62 (6th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Boys 400 — Esgar Godinez, 52.10 (3rd in heat, did not qualify for finals); Justin Erb, 52.34 (4th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Boys 300-meter hurdles — Nick Arenas, 44.77 (8th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Boys 1,600-meter relay — 6. Wakefield (Justin Erb, Charlie Lopez, Logan Bokemper, Esgar Godinez), 3:29.70.
Girls Long jump — 23. Courtney Bokemper, 13-10.
 

LAUREL-CONCORD-COLERIDGE
(Boys scored 3 points in Class C, tied for 44th; Girls did not score)

Boys High jump — 6. Cody Babl, 6-0.
Boys 110-meter hurdles — Deagan Puppe, 16.96 (7th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Girls Long jump — 24. Erica Wolfgram, 13-7 1/4.
Girls High jump — 15. Erica Wolfgram, 4-10.
Girls 100-meter hurdles — Vanessa Vance, 17.69 (7th in heat, did not qualify for finals)
Girls 300-meter hurdles — Kinsey Hall, 53.01 (8th in heat, did not qualify for finals)

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600

Privacy Policy

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here