Wayne High track teams battle big schools at Elkhorn

The Wayne High track and field teams battled several Class A and B schools in the Kruger May Invitational Thursday at Elkhorn HIgh School.

The Wayne girls finished fourth in the 10-team meet and came away with a pair of first-place finishes. Kylie Hammer claimed long jump honors with a best effort of 17 feet, 7 3/4 inches, while Masyn Dorey won the pole vault with a best effort of 9 feet, finishing ahead of teammate Hailey Backer, who placed fifth.

Hammer had a hand in four medals on the day, adding a runner-up finish in the triple jump, finishing fourth in the 200 and anchoring the 1,600-meter relay to a fifth-place finish alongside Gabi Meyer, Erin O’Reilly and Frankie Klausen.

Meyer earned a runner-up finish in the 800-meter run, as did Emily Armstong in the shot put, with teammate Allison Claussen placing fourth. Jenna Trenhaile earned a runner-up finish in the discus, while Andrea Torres was fifth in the 3,200-meter run.

In boys action, Wayne finished eighth out of 11 teams and had a winning effort from Cody Rogers, who took top honors in the long jump at 20-8 1/4 and also finished second in the triple jump, with teammate Alex Echtenkamp placing fourth.

Kaden Kneifl earned a pair of medals, taking second in the shot put and fifth in the discus, while Jack Evetovich tied for sixth in the long jump.

Wayne will compete in the Schuyler Invitational on Thursday, April 19.

Girls Team Standings
Lincoln Pius 91, Elkhorn South 83, Elkhorn 81, Wayne 60, Gretna 52, Omaha Northwest 49, Bellevue East 32, Ralston 29, Bellevue West 26, Bennington 23.
Wayne Medalists
200:
4. Kylie Hammer, 27.03.
800: 2. Gabi Meyer, 2:28.50.
3,200: 5. Andrea Torres, 12:44.12.
Discus: 2. Jenna Trenhaile, 128-0.
Long jump: 1. Hammer, 17-7 3/4.
Pole vault: 1. Maysn Dorey, 9-0; 5. Hailey Backer, 7-6.
Shot put: 2. Emily Armstrong, 35-8 1/4; 4. Allison Clausen, 35-7.
Triple jump: 2. Hammer, 36-11 1/2.
1,600 relay: 5. Wayne (Meyer, Erin O’Reilly, Frankie Klausen, Hammer), 4:26.59.

Boys Team Standings
Lincoln Pius 104, Boys Town 80.33, Elkhorn South 60.33, Bellevue West 60, Elkhorn 56, Gretna 39, Ralston 37, Wayne 32.33, Omaha Northwest 23, Bellevue East 20, Bennington 15.
Wayne Medalists
Discus:
5. Kaden Kneifl, 134-7.
High jump: 6. (tie) Jack Evetovich, 5-10.
Long jump: 1. Cody Rogers, 20-8 1/4.
Shot put: 2. Kneifl, 48-5 1/2.
Triple jump: 2. Rogers, 41-2; 4. Alex Echtenkamp, 40-0.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here