Wayne teams sweep home track meet

Wayne High swept the team titles Tuesday at the Wayne Invitational, held at the Kern Track and Field Center.

The Wayne boys won 152.5 points to Stanton's 123 in the seven-team meet, while the girls scored 146.5 points to 118 by runner-up Wisner-Pilger.

Area medalists are as follows:

Boys Team Standings
Wayne 152.5, Stanton 123, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 97.5, Lutheran High NE 90, Wisner-Pilger 39, Winside 9, Wayne JV 9.

Area Medalists
Discus:
1. Mike Leatherdale, Wayne, 133-0; 2. Kaden Kneifl, Wayne, 132-0. 6. Stuart Hasemann, Wayne JV, 111-1.
Shot put: 2. Leatherdale, 46-7; 3. Kneifl, 43-1.
High jump: 1. Coby Babl, LCC, 6-2; 3. Reece Jaqua, Wayne, 5-4; 4. Ty Erwin, LCC, 5-4; 5. Tristan Landanger, Wayne, 5-2; 6. Evan Haisch, LCC, 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Jaqua, 10-6; 2. Cameron Muhs, Wayne, 9-6; 3. Will Stabler, Wayne JV, 9-0; 5. Nolan Ohlrich, LCC, 8-6; 6. (tie) Trace Naeve, LCC and Koby Nelson, Wayne, 8-0.
Long jump: 1. Cody Rogers, Wayne, 20-1 1/4; 2. Aaron Reynolds, Wayne, 20-1; 5. Noah Schutte, 18-6.
Triple jump: 1. Rogers, 40-6; 3. Izac Reifenrath, LCC, 37-1; 4. Cael Hartung, LCC, 36-9; 5. Gabe Escalante, Winside, 36-8.5; 6. Jaqua, 36-8.
3,200 relay: 2. LCC (Landon Boysen, Jayden Pick, Dillon Olson, Ryan Bathke), 9:40.46; 4. Wayne (Brandon Wacker, Sean Aschoff, Kaden Hopkins, Christopher Cruz), 10:09.55.
110 hurdles: 1. Deagan Puppe, LCC, 17.01; 2. Yair Alcantara, Wayne, 19.59; 3. Cody Martin, LCC, 19.88.
100: 2. Reynolds, 11.24; 6. Schutte, 11.51.
1,600: 4. Bathke, 5:18.87; 5. Wacker, 5:20.96.
400 relay: 2. Wayne (Nelson, Landanger, Casey Koenig, Rogers), 47.76; 4. LCC (Sam Rose, Schutte, Hartung, Reifenrath), 48.29; 5. Wayne JV (Owen Frideres, Qwintin Billheimer, Stabler, Hasemann), 52.54.
400: 1. Reynolds, 53.01; 5. Koenig, 58.66; 6. Lucas Rasmussen, LCC, 58.81.
300 hurdles: 2. Puppe, 47.49; 3. Alcantara, 48.25; 4. Martin, 48.64.
800: 1. Boysen, 2:13.73; 4. Edward Olander, Winside, 2:28.18; 5. Dilon Olson, LCC, 2:30.90.
200: 2. Reynolds, 23.06; 6. Escalante, 24.58.
3,200: 4. Bathke, 11:43.95; 5. Toby Heinemann, Winside, 11:57.21; 6. Wacker, 12:05.75.
1,600 relay: 2. Wayne (Landanger, Koenig, Nelson, Israel Rodriguez), 4:01.61; LCC (Justin Kinkaid, Rose, Rasmussen, Wilton Roberts), 4:05.75.

Girls Team Standings
Wayne 146.5, Wisner-Pilger 118, Stanton 99.5, Lutheran High NE 74, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 70, Wayne JV 11, Winside 5.

Area Medalists
Discus:
2. Allison Claussen, Wayne, 103-5; 3. Skylar Mutchler, Wayne, 96-0; 5. Sydney Chapman, LCC, 87-3; 6. Jackie Escalante, Winside, 85-1.
Shot put: 2. Emily Armstrong, Wayne, 33-4 3/4; 4. Claussen, 31-8 1/4; 6. Courtney Brink, Wayne JV, 30-1.
High jump: 2. (tie) Erica Wolfgram, LCC, 4-8; 5. (tie) Aliah Schulz, Wayne, 4-2.
Pole vault: 1. Masyn Dorey, Wayne, 9-0; 3. Hailey Backer, Wayne, 7-6; 4. Virginia Kniesche, Wayne JV, 6-6; 5. Karlee Janke, Wayne, 6-0; 6. Reagan Backer, Wayne JV, 6-0.
Long jump: 3. Hailey Backer, Wayne, 15-1; 4. Wolfgram, 14-7 1/2; 5. Kinsey Hall, LCC, 14-6.
Triple jump: 3. Makayla Forsberg, LCC, 29-9; 4. Brooklyn Behmer, Winside, 29-0.
3,200 relay: 1. Wayne (Gabi Meyer, Frankie Klausen, Kiara Krusemark, Rubie Klausen), 10:39.04; 3. LCC (Jordynn Urwiler, Kaylee Donner, Kayli Naeve, Megan Forsberg), 12:25.68.
100 hurdles: 2. Sidney Biggerstaff, Wayne, 17.41; 3. Vanessa Vance, LCC, 18.34; 4. Hall, 19.39; 5. Erin O’Reilly, Wayne, 19.57; 6. Linda Jackson, LCC, 19.77.
100: 4. Kendall Dorey, Wayne, 13.14; 5. M. Dorey, 13.15; 6. Vance, 13.32.
1,600: 2. Maddie Beair, Wayne, 6:29.31; 3. Urwiler, 6:36.83; 4. Andi Belt, Wayne, 6:45.23; 6. Donner, 7:00.71.
400 relay: 1. Wayne (H. Backer, K. Dorey, Ashton Boyer, M. Dorey) 54.64; 2. LCC (Vance, Forsberg, Glenda Vance, Wolfgram), 54.64; 6. Wayne JV (R. Backer, Mikaela McManigal, Hope O’Reilly, Kniesche), 59.99.
400: 2. Meyer, 1:07.33; 6. R. Klausen, 1:10.23.
300 hurdles: 3. Hall, 56.56; 6. E. O’Reilly, 1:00.31.
800: 2. Meyer, 2:40.12; 5. Krusemark, 2:47.89.
200: 3. K. Dorey, 28.22; 5. Schulz, 29.24; 6. M. Forsberg, 29.58.
3,200: 1. Beair, 14:47.05; 2. Donner, 15:25.60; 6. Faith Junck, Wayne, 16:59.04.
1,600 relay: 2. Wayne (F. Klausen, Schulz, R. Klausen, Meyer), 4:44.83; 4. Wayne JV (Kniesche, H. O’Reilly, R. Backer, Maggie Fehringer), 4:59.87; 6. LCC (Hall, Hope Swanson, Cassie Granquist, Megan Forsberg), 5:09.63.

The Wayne Herald

Mailing Address:
114 Main Street
Wayne, NE 68787
Phone: 402-375-2600
 

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to My Wayne News Newsletter feed
Comment Here